Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes how Avenue Bookkeeping protects and makes use of the information you give Avenue Bookkeeping when you use this website.

If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy. This policy is updated from time to time.

The latest version, which was updated in May 2016, is published on this page.

recent articles

The Flat Rate
Scheme Falls Flat

A change being made to the VAT Flat Rate Scheme on 1 April 2017 will force many businesses to leave the scheme.

READ MORE >>

Charging VAT
For The First Time

What are the key things to be aware of when you begin charging your customers VAT for the first time?

READ MORE >>

SEE ALL ARTICLES >>

What Data We Gather

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and company
  • Contact information including email address
  • Website usage data

How we use this data

Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking for from Avenue Bookkeeping, enabling us to deliver improved products and services.

Specifically, we may use data:

  • for our own internal records,
  • to improve the products and services we provide,
  • to contact you in response to a specific enquiry,
  • to customise the website for you,
  • to send you promotional emails about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you, or
  • to contact you via email, telephone or mail for market research reasons.

Cookies and how we use them

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.

Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to use an analytics package to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit; this data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions.

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.

Controlling information about you

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Security

We will always hold your information securely.

To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.

We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Links from our site

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over these other websites. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.

Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.

This privacy policy describes how Avenue Bookkeeping protects and makes use of the information you give Avenue Bookkeeping when you use this website.

If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy. This policy is updated from time to time.

The latest version, which was updated in May 2016, is published on this page.

What Data We Gather

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and company
  • Contact information including email address
  • Website usage data

How we use this data

Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking for from Avenue Bookkeeping, enabling us to deliver improved products and services.

Specifically, we may use data:

  • for our own internal records,
  • to improve the products and services we provide,
  • to contact you in response to a specific enquiry,
  • to customise the website for you,
  • to send you promotional emails about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you, or
  • to contact you via email, telephone or mail for market research reasons.

Cookies and how we use them

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.

Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to use an analytics package to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit; this data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions.

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.

Controlling information about you

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Security

We will always hold your information securely.

To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.

We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Links from our site

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over these other websites. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.

Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.

recent articles

The Flat Rate Scheme Falls Flat

A change being made to the VAT Flat Rate Scheme on 1 April 2017 will force many businesses to leave the scheme.

READ MORE >>

Charging VAT For The First Time

What are the key things to be aware of when you begin charging your customers VAT for the first time?

READ MORE >>

SEE ALL ARTICLES >>